VW’s e-bus is finally here – but is it what we hoped for? ID. Buzz First drive

From Fully Charged Show.

Four years after we first drove a prototype in California, Jack travels to sunny Milton Keynes for an early first drive in the almost production-ready VW ID. Buzz. This electric people carrier has been one of the most hotly anticipated new EVs of the decade, but has it survived that perilous journey from concept to production unscathed?

Fully Charged LIVE is BACK! Get your tickets now:
Farnborough – 29th & 30th April, 1st May 2022: https://fullycharged.live/
Amsterdam – 20th, 21st & 22nd May 2022: https://fullycharged.live/eu/
San Diego – 10th & 11th September 2022: https://fullycharged.live/us/

Timestamps:
0:00 Worth the wait
2:05 Here it is!
3:41 Out for a spin
3:56 Life before Jack
4:20 Rear-wheel drive
5:01 Interior insight
6:11 Designy bits
6:58 A lot of space
7:12 Bi-directional charging
9:20 Plug and Charge
10:30 More versions coming
11:54 Range
12:27 Concluding thoughts

Become a Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/fullychargedshow
Become a YouTube member: use JOIN button above
Subscribe to Fully Charged & the Fully Charged PLUS channels
Buy the Fully Charged Guide to Electric Vehicles & Clean Energy : https://buff.ly/2GybGt0

Browse the Fully Charged store: https://shop.fullycharged.show/
Visit our LIVE exhibitions in the UK, USA & Europe: https://FullyCharged.Show/events
Subscribe for episode alerts and the Fully Charged newsletter: https://fullycharged.show/zap-sign-up/
Visit: https://FullyCharged.Show
Find us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/fullychargedshw
Follow us on Instagram: https://instagram.com/fullychargedshow

#VW #Volkswagen #IDBuzz #VWIDBuzz #ElectricPeopleCarrier #ElectricCamper #ElectricCamperVan #IDBuzz2022 #IDBuzzreview #ElectricBus